Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] In addition, that statute goes on to state that “[a] contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (b), and that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record shall satisfy the law,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (c). An email satisfies the definition of an “[e]lectronic record.” See OCGA § 10-12-2 (7) (“‘Electronic record’ means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.”). 10 28 or in any e-mail communication.” See OCGA § 10-12-18 (a) (providing that each state agency “shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures”); OCGA § 10-12-18 (c) (providing that, apart from an exception not relevant here, the GUETA shall not require a state agency “to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures”). To determine whether the GUETA applies, we begin by examining the text, structure, and history of the GUETA. As we have explained, [i]n interpreting statutes, we presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.