Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] OCGA § 10-12-2 (12). “Governmental agency” is further defined as “an executive, legislative, or judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority, institution, or instrumentality of the federal government or of a state or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of a state.” OCGA § 10-12-2 (9). However, the GUETA is applicable “only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.” OCGA § 1012-5 (b). “Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” Id. Here, it is clear under the plain language of the GUETA that the Agreement constitutes a “transaction” under the Act and that the State and the Appellees are considered “persons” involved in that “transaction.”