Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] Dept. of Transp. v. Kovalcik, 328 Ga. App. 185, 189-90 (1) (b) (761 SE2d 584) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). See Spann, 312 Ga. at 850 (2) (“[W]e have held that Georgia courts have no subject matter jurisdiction when sovereign immunity applies.”). A “court’s lack of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised at any time either in the trial court, in a collateral attack on a judgment, or in an appeal.” Abushmais v. Erby, 282 Ga. 619, 622 (3) (652 SE2d 549) (2007) (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (3) (“Whenever it appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.”). Moreover, the State asserted its immunity as a general matter in its motion to dismiss and argued its immunity at the hearing. Therefore, we will address its newly raised vagueness argument made in support of its overall 59 sovereign immunity claim.