Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] (b) The State also contends that the trial court erred in applying OCGA § 10-12-7 of the GUETA 10 to support that the e-mail exchange forming the Agreement constituted a valid written contract for sovereign immunity purposes because the Appellees presented no evidence that the Attorney General or the Department of Law had “agreed to send, accept, or rely upon electronic signatures or authorized his subordinates to do so in this instance OCGA § 10-12-7 (a) provides that “[a] record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” In addition, that statute goes on to state that “[a] contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (b), and that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record shall satisfy the law,” OCGA § 10-12-7 (c). An email satisfies the definition of an “[e]lectronic record.” See OCGA § 10-12-2 (7) (“‘Electronic record’ means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means.”). 10 28 or in any e-mail communication.”