Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] See OCGA § 45-15-1 (providing for “an Attorney General of the state”); OCGA § 45-15-30 (“There is created a Department of Law with the Attorney General at the head thereof. . . .”). One of the exceptions to the defense of sovereign immunity is for “any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract . . . entered into by the state or its departments and agencies.” Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (c). See also OCGA § 50-21-1 (a) (“The defense of sovereign immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract . . . entered into by the state, departments and agencies of the state, and state authorities.”). “[B]ecause sovereign immunity is jurisdictional, it requires the 20 plaintiff to prove any waiver thereto and is properly raised [as a defense] under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1).” Spann v. Davis, 312 Ga. 843, 850 (2) n.11 (866 SE2d 371) (2021) (emphasis in original).