Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] Furthermore, “consideration must be stated in the contract or at least be ascertainable from the contract.” Newell Recycling of Atlanta, Inc. v. Jordan Jones & Goulding, Inc., 317 Ga. App. 464, 466 (731 SE2d 361) (2012) (citations and punctuation omitted). However, all that the law requires “is that the contract furnish a key by which the consideration may be ascertained.” Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). “To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract.” OCGA § 13-3-42 (a). “A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.” OCGA § 13-3-42 (b). “[S]light consideration is sufficient to sustain a contract, and . . . , where there is consideration to support the contract, courts do not inquire into the adequacy of contract consideration.” ALR Oglethorpe, LLC v. Fidelity Nat. Title Ins. Co., 361 Ga.