Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court ruled that Burton and Graham had the authority to negotiate the Agreement and that Burton had the authority to contract on behalf of the State. The State asserts that the trial court’s ruling was error, arguing that, under OCGA § 45-15-3 (2), the Attorney General has the duty “to prepare all contracts and writings in relation to any 44 matter in which the state is interested” and that, under OCGA § 4515-30, the Attorney General is the head of the Department of Law and as such “define[s] the duties and responsibilities of any attorney or other employee of the said department.” Therefore, the State contends, only the Attorney General is authorized to contract on behalf of the State or the Department of Law unless that authority is expressly delegated. See City of Baldwin v.