Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] Moreover, all statutes 29 relating to the same subject matter are to be construed together, and harmonized wherever possible. Langley v. State, 313 Ga. 141, 143 (2) (868 SE2d 759) (2022) (citations and punctuation omitted). In addition, “[w]hen we consider the meaning of a statutory provision, we do not read it in isolation, but rather, we read it in the context of the other statutory provisions of which it is a part.” Hartley v. Agnes Scott College, 295 Ga. 458, 462 (2) (b) (759 SE2d 857) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 10-12-3 (a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,[11] this chapter shall apply to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.” In turn, a “[t]ransaction” is defined as “an action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs.” OCGA § 10-12-2 (16).