Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] In addition, the trial court found that the State “presented no evidence to refute [Appellees’] contention that Graham and Burton had authority to negotiate and bind.” These findings are sufficient to support the trial court’s implicit conclusion that the State consented to conducting the transaction by electronic means. See OCGA § 10-12-5 (b). 32 Furthermore, despite the State’s contentions, nothing in OCGA § 10-12-18 (a) or (c) excepts the State from the GUETA under these circumstances. Although subsection (a) mandates that “each governmental agency in this state shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures[,]” it does not require that this determination be made in any particular form and does not preclude the State from determining to enter into the Agreement by e-mail. And there was no evidence presented that the State had made a determination not to enter into the Agreement by e-mail.