Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] Fund II, LLC, 300 Ga. 99, 102 (793 SE2d 398) (2016). We have previously explained: An interlocutory injunction is an extraordinary remedy, and the power to grant it must be “prudently and cautiously exercised.” However, to be effective, the decision to grant an interlocutory injunction must often be made under time constraints that do not allow for the careful deliberation and reflection that accompany a full trial on the merits. Thus, the trial court must make a judgment call regarding the equities presented, and the court is vested with broad discretion in making that decision. See OCGA § 9-5-8 (“The granting and continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge. . . .”). The grant or denial of an interlocutory injunction will not be reversed on appeal 62 unless the trial court made an error of law that contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an element essential to relief, or the court manifestly abused its discretion.