Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] See Riding v. Ellis, 297 Ga. App. 740, 741 (678 SE2d 178) (2009) (stating that the 48 defendants, a professor and other personnel at a state university, “were represented in the federal action by appellee Ralph Ellis, in his capacity as an assistant attorney general with the Attorney General’s Office” and that Ellis negotiated a settlement agreement with the plaintiff, a former student). The State also cites OCGA § 45-6-5 for the proposition that a state agency’s employees cannot bind the State absent an express power to do so, but that statute merely provides that “[p]owers of all public officers are defined by law and all persons must take notice thereof.” As explained above, the duties and responsibilities of the Attorney General include, “[w]hen he deems it advisable, prepar[ing] all contracts and writings in relation to any matter in which the state is interested.” OCGA § 45-15-3 (2).