Georgia, et al. v. Federal Defender Program, Inc., et al.
[…] Indeed, OCGA § 45-15-30, cited by the State for the proposition that the Attorney General is the head of the Department of Law, created the “Department of Law with the Attorney General at the head thereof and with such numbers of deputy attorneys 46 general, assistant attorneys general, special assistant attorneys general, other attorneys, paraprofessional personnel, and other employees or independent contractors as the Attorney General shall deem necessary to carry out the functions of the Attorney General and the Department of Law.” (emphasis supplied). As relevant here, OCGA § 45-15-30 also authorizes the Attorney General “to determine the title and to change the title of any attorney . . . of the Department of Law . . . in order to define the duties and responsibilities of any attorney” of the department. In that regard, the Appellees presented evidence at the hearing that shows the following. Burton serves as the Deputy Attorney General of the Criminal Justice Division, which makes her “the highestranking state criminal lawyer in Georgia.”