Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] The motion was granted on November 19, 2019. 5 Pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-19, “a decree of adoption shall terminate all legal relationships between the adopted individual and his or her relatives, including his or her parent, so that the adopted individual thereafter shall be a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes.” 6 OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (2) provides that “[t]his subsection shall not authorize an original action when the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both parents.” 7 Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (2), “[a]n original action requesting visitation rights shall not be filed