Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] Several months after Alford initiated the grandparent visitation action, Katheryn filed a petition for adoption ————————————————————— Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (A), “[a]ny grandparent shall have the right to file an original action for visitation rights to a minor child.” The statute defines “[g]randparent” as “the parent of a parent of a minor child” or “the parent of a minor child’s parent who has died.”