Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] for visitation when the parents are separated and the child is not living with both parents” (emphasis in original)). 12 The Barnhills also argue that, after Katheryn initiated the adoption proceedings, Alford’s only avenue for obtaining visitation rights to the Child was by intervening in the adoption action pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B) (“[a]ny family member shall have the right to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights . . . whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by . . . a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19), but Alford did not do so. And, thus, as soon as the adoption was finalized, Katheryn became the legal mother of the Child and Alford became a legal stranger to the Child as a matter of law. See OCGA § 19-8-19 (a) (1) (“[A] decree of adoption shall terminate all legal relationships between the adopted individual and his or her relatives . . . so that the adopted individual thereafter shall be a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes[.]”). With respect to the first argument, the Barnhills only address Alford’s authorization—or lack thereof—to pursue this action for 13 visitation rights under the framework of OCGA § 19-7-3 (b).