Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] of Cherokee County, seeking to establish his paternity as the biological father of the Child under OCGA § 19-7-43.1 Legitimation, custody, visitation, and child support were then established by the court with respect to the Child, and Hush was designated as the primary physical custodian of the Child. 2 From the time of the Child’s birth in 2013, Hush and the Child lived with Appellee Cathy A. Alford (“Alford”)—Hush’s biological mother and the Child’s biological grandmother—in Alford’s home, and Alford assisted Hush in providing for the needs of the Child. ————————————————————— Pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-43 (a) (5), “[a] petition to establish the paternity of a child may be brought by . . . [o]ne who is alleged to be the father.” 2 Hush and Barnhill were never married. 1 2 Hush passed away on March 10, 2018, and following her death, the Child went to live with Barnhill and his wife, Appellant Katheryn A. Barnhill (“Katheryn”).