Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] Johnson, 333 Ga. App. 659 (773 SE2d 831) (2015) (addressing Kunz in light of the addition of subsection (d) to the statute).11 And, in denying Barnhill’s motion to dismiss, the trial court adopted the reasoning set forth in Alford’s response brief and explicitly held that Alford was authorized to ————————————————————— In 2012, several months after this Court issued its decision in Kunz, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 19-7-3 by, among other things, adding subsection (d), which then provided: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, if one of the parents of a minor child dies, is incapacitated, or is incarcerated, the court may award the parent of the deceased, incapacitated, or incarcerated parent of such minor child reasonable visitation to such child during his or her minority if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation would be in the best interests of the child. The custodial parent’s judgment as to the best interests of the child regarding visitation shall be given deference by the court but shall not be conclusive. Ga. L. 2012, Act 702, § 1. After the issuance of the Fielder decision in 2015, OCGA § 19-7-3 was amended again by the General Assembly, effective July 1, 2022, to expand upon the language in subsection (d). See Ga. L. 2022, Act 866, § 1. 11 14 pursue this action under Fielder, 333 Ga.