Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] Unquestionably, at the time Alford filed her petition for grandparent visitation rights in May 2018, she had standing to do so as the “parent of a minor child’s parent who has died.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (a) (2). The Barnhills’ real position—as suggested by their arguments and the law cited in support thereof—is that Katheryn’s subsequent 11 adoption of the Child prohibited Alford from continuing to seek visitation rights to the Child and “mooted” Alford’s petition. Regardless of how they frame it, however, the Barnhills’ arguments fail. The Barnhills argue that Alford’s action is precluded by OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (2) (“This subsection shall not authorize an original action when the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both parents.”). Specifically, the Barnhills argue that, because they have not been separated (at least since February 2019 when Katheryn adopted the Child) and the Child has lived with them continuously, Alford’s action is not permitted. See Kunz v. Bailey, 290 Ga. 361, 362 (720 SE2d 634) (2012) (holding that “by virtue of the limiting language in the last sentence of OCGA § 19-7-3 (b), grandparents may only file an original action for visitation when the parents are separated and the child is not living with both parents” (emphasis in original)). 12 The Barnhills also argue that, after Katheryn initiated the adoption proceedings, Alford’s only avenue for obtaining visitation rights to the Child was by intervening in the adoption action pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (1) (B) (“[a]ny family member shall have the right to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights . . . whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by . . . a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19), but Alford did not do so. And, thus, as soon as the adoption was finalized, Katheryn became the legal mother of the Child and Alford became a legal stranger to the Child as a matter of law.