Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The trial court concluded that, because Alford had to “prove by clear and convincing evidence that there would be harm to the child without visitation and that such visitation is in the child’s best interest,” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) “does not contain any implication of a presumption of harm.” (Emphasis in original.) As to OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3),9 the trial court explained that this subsection “does not unconstitutionally interfere with the parent- 9 ————————————————————— OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) provides: While a parent’s decision regarding family member visitation shall be given deference by the court, the parent’s decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide family member contact would result in emotional harm to the child. A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or her family member or who is not provided some minimal opportunity for contact with his or her family member when there is a preexisting relationship between the child and such family member may suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child’s health. Such presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption. 8 child relationship” because the “rebuttable presumption” in this subsection “is not automatic,” and the provision “remains subservient to the clear and convincing evidence standard imposed by subsection (c) (1).” In other words, OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3) does not displace the requirement in OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) that “the court find[] by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.” OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1).