Barhhill, et al. v. Alford
[…] The motion was granted on November 19, 2019. 5 Pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-19, “a decree of adoption shall terminate all legal relationships between the adopted individual and his or her relatives, including his or her parent, so that the adopted individual thereafter shall be a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes.” 6 OCGA § 19-7-3 (b) (2) provides that “[t]his subsection shall not authorize an original action when the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both parents.” 7 Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (2), “[a]n original action requesting visitation rights shall not be filed by any grandparent more than once during any twoyear period and shall not be filed during any year in which another custody action has been filed concerning the child.” 4 4 Following a hearing on the motion to dismiss in December 2019, the trial court denied Barnhill’s motion.