Jones v. Georgia
[…] Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 13 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979)). “It is the jury’s role to resolve conflicts in the evidence and to determine the credibility of witnesses, and the resolution of such conflicts adversely to the defendant does not render the evidence insufficient.” Hart v. State, 305 Ga. 681, 683 (827 SE2d 642) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). A person commits malice murder if he “unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a). Express malice requires “deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof,” whereas implied malice exists “where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. § 16-5-1 (b). “The affirmative defense of accident arises when a defendant contends that his acts were accidental or a product of misfortune rather than criminal intent or negligence.”