Jackson v. Georgia
[…] See Edwards v. State, 299 Ga. 20, 22 (1) (785 SE2d 869) (2016). Here, the trial court charged the jury, in relevant part: The testimony of a single witness, if believed, is sufficient to establish a fact. Generally, there is no legal requirement of corroboration of a witness, provided you find the evidence to be sufficient. The trial court did not charge the jury on the statutory corroboration requirement. Jackson concedes that because he neither requested an accomplice charge nor objected to the single-witness charge as given, we only review this claim for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code 9 section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”); Munn v. State, 313 Ga. 716, 722 (3) (873 SE2d 166) (2022) (“Where a defendant does not request that the trial court give a jury instruction, . . . this Court only reviews for plain error.”).