Jackson v. Georgia
[…] Jackson admitted that he had been previously convicted of selling cocaine, criminal trespass, and obstruction of government property, and, on cross-examination, the State impeached Jackson’s testimony that he had not previously been accused of shooting at anyone. 1. Jackson asserts that the trial court erred in failing to 8 instruct the jury that an accomplice’s testimony must be corroborated. Under Georgia law, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” OCGA § 24-14-8. However, in “felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.” Id. Thus, when witnesses testify at trial who may be considered accomplices, corroborating evidence is required to support a guilty verdict. See Edwards v. State, 299 Ga. 20, 22 (1) (785 SE2d 869) (2016).