Dugar v. Georgia
[…] Accordingly, this claim lacks merit. (c) Dugar also claims that the original judge’s remarks at the initial bond hearing were improper regardless of when they were made, arguing from OCGA § 17-8-57 that comments expressing a judge’s opinion as to the merits of a case cannot be made “during any 12 phase of any criminal case.” But that statute does not apply to comments made outside the presence of the jury. See OCGA § 17-857 (a) (1) (“It is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” (Emphasis supplied.)). See also Carson v. State, 308 Ga. 761, 766-767 (3) (843 SE2d 421) (2020). Moreover, even in the presence of a jury, “the remarks of a judge explaining a reason for his ruling are neither an expression of opinion nor a comment on the evidence.”