Phillips v. Jackson, et al.
[…] We agree and affirm, albeit identifying a different legal remedy than did the habeas court. According to undisputed allegations in his habeas petition and record evidence, Phillips was issued a speeding citation under OCGA § 40-6-181. As provided in OCGA § 17-6-11 (a), he displayed his driver’s license in lieu of being arrested, incarcerated, or ordered to post a bond.1 He tried to enter a negotiated plea to a reduced speeding charge, but the municipal court rejected this. Over OCGA § 17-6-11 (a) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) When an individual is apprehended by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to the offenses listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection, he or she may display his or her driver’s license and be issued a uniform traffic citation in lieu of being: (A) Brought before the proper magistrate or other judicial officer; (B) Incarcerated; (C) Ordered to post a bond; or (D) Ordered a recognizance for his or her appearance for trial. (2) This subsection shall apply to any violation: (A) Of Title 40 except any offense: (i) For which a driver’s license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of driver services; (ii) Covered under Code Section 40-5-54 . . . . (3) The apprehending officer shall include the individual’s driver’s license number on the uniform traffic citation. The uniform traffic citation, duly served as provided in this Code section, shall give the judicial officer jurisdiction to dispose of the matter. (4) Upon display of the driver’s license, the apprehending officer shall release the individual so charged for his or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as required by the uniform traffic citation. 1 2 Phillips’s objection, that court set a bond hearing to determine whether to restrict or suspend Phillips’s driving privileges as a purported bond condition.