Phillips v. Jackson, et al.
[…] The municipal court decided to “amend[]” the so-called quasi-bond, applying the analysis that it would for a bond revocation. It ordered that Phillips could drive only for work, medical and schooling appointments, religious activities, and essential shopping until further judicial order. Notwithstanding these permissible driving purposes, the court also ordered him to surrender his license. The court cited three statutes: OCGA §§ 15-10-2 (a) (3) (“Each magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over the following matters: . . . . The holding of courts of inquiry . . . .”); 17-6-1 (b) (1) (deeming misdemeanors and certain felonies “bailable by a court of inquiry” and stating that for misdemeanor bonds, courts “shall impose only the conditions reasonably necessary to ensure such person attends court appearances and to protect the safety of any person or the