Phillips v. Jackson, et al.
[…] Dix, 309 Ga. 184, 185 Respondents argue that Phillips’s remedy was a writ of certiorari in the superior court. But it is unclear whether Phillips could have sought certiorari review, given that certiorari to a superior court is generally available only from a final judgment. See OCGA § 5-4-6 (a) (“All writs of certiorari shall be applied for within 30 days after the final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been committed.”); Hayes v. Brown, 205 Ga. 234, 237 (52 SE2d 862) (1949) (interpreting this statutory language to mean that a “writ of certiorari will lie only after the rendition of a final judgment” (citing Singer Mfg. Co. v. McNeal Paint & Glass Co., 117 Ga. 1005, 1006-1007 (44 SE 801) (1903))).