Phillips v. Jackson, et al.
[…] This would have restored Phillips to the position he was in before the municipal court acted and so adequately remedied any deficiency in the municipal court’s order. See OCGA § 17-6-11 (a) (4) (“Upon display of the driver’s license, the apprehending officer shall release the individual so charged for his or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as 6 required by the uniform traffic citation.”).4 Had the state court declined to modify the order, Phillips could have then sought a certificate of immediate review in order to pursue an interlocutory appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)-(b) (authorizing interlocutory appeals from certain judgments and rulings of superior courts and “other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state”); OCGA § 15-7-43 (a) (“The general laws and rules of appellate practice and procedure which are applicable to cases appealed from the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern appeals from the state courts.”); Tumlinson v.