Phillips v. Jackson, et al.
[…] Phillips’s case was bound over to state court on August 3, 2021, and he could have sought relief there. “All bonds taken under requisition of law in the course of a judicial proceeding may be amended and new security given if necessary.” OCGA § 17-6-18. The state court, then, had authority to modify Phillips’s bond, including by removing all conditions other than his appearance in court. This would have restored Phillips to the position he was in before the municipal court acted and so adequately remedied any deficiency in the municipal court’s order. See OCGA § 17-6-11 (a) (4) (“Upon display of the driver’s license, the apprehending officer shall release the individual so charged for his or her further appearance before the proper judicial officer as 6 required by the uniform traffic citation.”).4 Had the state court declined to modify the order, Phillips could have then sought a certificate of immediate review in order to pursue an interlocutory appeal.