Ellington v. Georgia
[…] State, 313 Ga. 225, 229 (869 SE2d 461) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted). With respect to Ellington’s malice murder conviction, the State was required to prove that he “unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, cause[d] the death of another human being.” OCGA § 16-5-1 (a); see also id. at (b) (“Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”). In making that determination, we keep in mind that we have long recognized that “[a] conviction for malice murder does not require a showing 12 that the murder was premeditated or based on a preconceived intent to kill, insofar as malice aforethought can be formed instantly.” Howard v.