Perkins v. Georgia
[…] See also Broxton v. State, 306 Ga. 127, 136-137 (829 SE2d 333) (2019) (holding that the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s convictions, including as a party to a crime, as one of four gunmen who shot victims). (b) Perkins contends that the evidence was not sufficient with respect to his conviction for first-degree burglary because the State did not establish that Glover’s apartment was also Menefee’s “dwelling,” as charged in the indictment. See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, 18 or vacant dwelling house of another . . . .”). 10 We disagree. At trial, evidence was presented that on the night of the crimes, Menefee was sleeping over at Glover’s apartment while his minor daughters were also there visiting. Multiple witnesses—including Menefee’s sister and his daughter—confirmed that Menefee was “living” in Glover’s apartment. And even though other evidence was presented that Menefee only slept over at Glover’s apartment “sometimes,” the jury was authorized to infer that Glover’s apartment nonetheless constituted Menefee’s “dwelling.” See OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (1) (“‘Dwelling’ means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.”). See also Murphy v.