Perkins v. Georgia
[…] (b) Perkins contends that his trial counsel performed deficiently because Glover could be considered Perkins’s accomplice and Perkins’s trial counsel should have requested Pattern Jury Instruction 1.31.92.20 The record shows that at the charge conference, the trial court—recognizing that none of the co-defendants had requested an This pattern instruction is based on OCGA § 24-14-8, which provides that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.” 20 41 accomplice-corroboration charge—asked the parties if they wanted the charge to be given.