Joyner, et al. v. Leapheart, et al.
[…] But OCGA § 9-1141 (a) (3) changes that principle for a second such dismissal, deeming it an “adjudication on the merits” as a matter of law. However, when a defendant shows that a plaintiff has filed in a court of competent jurisdiction a second notice voluntarily dismissing an action pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (a), the defendant has satisfied just one of the three criteria of a res judicata defense – a previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent OCGA § 9-12-40 provides: “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” Although this Code section is not a part of the Civil Practice Act, it is a part of Title 9 of the Civil Practice Code, and it predated the adoption of the Civil Practice Act. See Orig. Code 1863, § 3496. 9 13 jurisdiction.