Hughs v. Georgia
[…] Moreover, the medical experts testified at trial to seeing numerous signs of abuse – i.e., rib fractures in various stages of healing and fingerprint marks to Kaidence’s chest – and that Kaidence’s head and mouth injuries were inflicted a short time prior to her arrival at the emergency room for treatment. Based on the foregoing, a rational jury could conclude that Hughs, acting with criminal negligence, caused Kaidence, an 18-month-old child, cruel or excessive physical or mental pain that led to her death. See OCGA 8 § 16-5-1 (c) (felony murder occurs when a person “causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice” during the commission of a felony); OCGA § 16-5-70 (c) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the second degree when such person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”). Accordingly, the jury was authorized to find Hughs guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of felony murder predicated on cruelty to children in the second degree.