Bell v. Raffensperger
[…] On September 9, 2020, Bell sought an ex parte hearing. The trial court then scheduled a virtual hearing for the earliest possible date in accordance with the Secretary’s right to five days’ notice under OCGA § 9-10-2, which was September 15.2 On September 11, Bell filed a discovery request for, among other things, copies of the 2 OCGA § 9-10-2, in pertinent part, reads as follows: Any . . . judicial action by any court in this State in any matter in which . . . an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant . . . shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record . . . : (1) That the Attorney General was given five days’ advance written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other proceeding[.] 4 “examined nomination petitions.” The Secretary did not produce the requested discovery by the hearing date. Bell never filed a motion to compel discovery.