Hurston v. Georgia
[…] State, 300 Ga. 807, 813 (796 SE2d 688) (2017). (d) Finally, Appellant claims that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to request a proper limiting instruction on the other-act evidence. At a pretrial hearing, the trial court ruled over the objection of Appellant’s counsel that Appellant’s messages to an unknown person on Facebook asking to borrow a gun to “shoot somebody[’s] house up” about three months before Tucker’s murder would be admissible as other-act evidence for the purposes of showing intent and plan under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).18 At trial, before that evidence was presented to the jury, the court instructed in pertinent part that the evidence was admitted “for the limited OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) says in pertinent part: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of . . . intent [or] plan[.] 18 31 purpose of the State’s trying to show intent and trying to show a plan” and that the jury could not consider the evidence for any other purpose or as evidence that Appellant “would be of a character that he would commit the crimes alleged in the indictment.”