Kemp v. Gonzalez
[…] (citation omitted)). OCGA § 45-5-3.2 (a) is therefore unconstitutional to the extent that it allows appointed district attorneys to serve “beyond the unexpired term of the prior district attorney.” 4 We do not address today the General Assembly’s authority to regulate the length of service of an appointed district attorney within the fixed fouryear term of his or her office. From 1984 until OCGA § 45-5-3.2 was enacted in 2018, former OCGA § 45-5-3 provided, in relevant part, that if a district attorney vacancy occurred at any time during the final 27 months of a term of office, “the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term of office,” but if the vacancy occurred earlier in the term, “the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy until such vacancy is filled for the unexpired term of office at a special election . . . . [that] shall be held on the same date as the general election which is first held following the