Snipes v. Georgia
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”); Delacruz v. State, 280 Ga. 392, 396 (3) (627 SE2d 579) (2006) (“With regard to the crime of cruelty 15 to children, criminal intent may be inferred from conduct before, during and after the commission of the crime.” (citation and punctuation omitted)); OCGA § 16-3-20 (3) (“The defense of justification can be claimed . . . [w]hen the person’s conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis[.]”). And Neal’s testimony as to her perception of Snipes’s demeanor at that time was admissible. See Morgan v. State, 307 Ga. 889, 895 (3) (a) (838 SE2d 878) (2020) (evidence of defendant’s condition and demeanor near the time of the alleged crimes is relevant); Brown v.