Snipes v. Georgia
[…] After Neal testified that Snipes looked like she had lost her temper and that it looked like Snipes had a lot of anger in her, the prosecutor asked, “What type of person is [Snipes]? Does she have a lot of anger in her?” Neal responded, “Yes, sir.” We first note that Neal’s initial response that Snipes appeared to be hitting Ty’Qwan out of anger or because she lost her temper was relevant to the determination of whether Snipes had been engaged in reasonable discipline or the crime of cruelty to children, which requires proof of malice. See OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”); Delacruz v. State, 280 Ga. 392, 396 (3) (627 SE2d 579) (2006) (“With regard to the crime of cruelty 15 to children, criminal intent may be inferred from conduct before, during and after the commission of the crime.”