Snipes v. Georgia
[…] If the jury believed Snipes’s theory at trial, Snipes could not have been convicted of either malice murder or involuntary manslaughter. In any event, because the jury found Snipes guilty of malice murder, it necessarily found that she intended to kill Ty’Qwan, and it is highly probable that any error in refusing the requested charge did not contribute to the jury’s verdict. Accordingly, pretermitting whether Snipes affirmatively waived OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” 3 11 this issue and whether the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter, we conclude that Snipes has not shown plain error. 4 See Bonman v.