Anderson v. Georgia
[…] We remind litigants, however, that the Court will end its practice of considering sufficiency sua sponte in non-death penalty cases with cases docketed to the term of court that begins in December 2020. See Davenport v. State, ___ Ga. ___ (2020). The Court began assigning cases to the December Term on August 3, 2020. 6 2 the trial testimony of two witnesses, Davis and Jordan, could not be transcribed. For this reason, the trial court held a reconstruction hearing pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-41, which provides, in relevant part: (f) Where any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon, the trial court shall set the matter down for a hearing with notice to both parties and resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth. . . . (g) Where a trial is not reported as referred to in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section or where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as referred to in subsection (e) of this Code section. In case of the inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what transpired, the judge shall enter an order stating that fact. As noted in OCGA § 5-6-41 (g), the correctness of a re-created transcript, as determined by the trial court, is final and not subject to review. See Bamberg v. State, ___ Ga.___ (2) (839 SE2d 640) 7 (2020). But whether the transcript is complete pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-41 (f) is reviewable on appeal. See Johnson v. State, 302 Ga. 188, 194 (3) (b) (805 SE2d 890 (2017) (“An appellant is entitled to a complete and correct transcript, one that discloses what transpired in the trial court not only truly but fully.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)). “Complete,” however, is not synonymous with “verbatim.” Bamberg, supra, __ Ga. at (2). See also OCGA § 5-6-41 (d) (“where the trial is not reported or the transcript of the proceedings for any other reason is not available and the evidence is prepared from recollection, it may be prepared in narrative form”). A narrative transcript, though, “must be sufficiently detailed to allow the defendant to identify alleged errors and to allow meaningful appellate review.” Johnson, supra, 302 Ga. at 194 (3) (b).