Robinson v. Georgia
[…] Adkins v. State, 301 Ga. 153, 158 (3) (a) (800 SE2d 341) (2017) (citation 9 omitted). In assessing whether a trial court’s error was harmful, “we weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so, as opposed to assuming that they took the most pro-guilt possible view of every bit of evidence in the case.” Boothe v. State, 293 Ga. 285, 289 (2) (b) (745 SE2d 594) (2013) (citations and footnote omitted). The record shows that the State made a proffer of the other acts testimony that it intended to introduce to show motive. OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but such evidence may be admissible for other purposes, including to show motive.