Lumpkin v. Georgia
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). This Court views the evidence in the “light most favorable to the verdict, with deference to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hayes v. State, 292 Ga. 506, 506 (739 SE2d 313) (2013). OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person 14 commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]” Here, the indictment alleged that the armed robbery occurred when a laptop belonging to Jackson’s mother was taken from Jackson’s immediate presence by the use of a firearm.