Medina v. Georgia
[…] There was no dispute that Medina shot the victim, and it is clear from the record that Medina’s claim of self-defense was a significant focus of the trial, along with his alternative claim of defense of habitation. Despite the attention given to Medina’s justification defenses, there was also significant attention paid to the different types of criminal intent required for malice murder and felony murder (and its predicate aggravated assault), and whether the evidence proved such intent beyond a reasonable doubt. Compare OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of [malice] murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, 15 either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.”) with id. (c) (“A person commits the offense of [felony] murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.”). During deliberations, in addition to requesting a recharge on self-defense and defense of habitation, the jury asked for a recharge on excessive force and aggravated assault.