Robinson v. Georgia
[…] The arrest took place over a month after Moore’s death, and the video did not show Robinson’s flight; it did not provide any evidence of Robinson’s guilt or demeanor at the time he fled to Waycross. But even if the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the arrest video, any error was harmless. “The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 478 (3) (c) (819 SE2d 468) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”). “In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” Kirby, 304 Ga. at 478 (3) (c) (citation omitted.)