Robinson v. Georgia
[…] The video shows Moore in his home, lying in a pool of blood, with Dawn attempting to stop his blood loss while in extreme emotional distress. The video also shows the police officer removing Moore’s two young children from the house, placing the children in a police vehicle, and attempting to comfort the children, who also appear to be in extreme distress. Robinson objected to the playing of both videos. The admissibility of crime scene photographs and videorecordings is generally governed by OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”; by OCGA § 24-4-402, which provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules”; and by OCGA § 24-4-403. . . . Decisions regarding relevance are committed to the sound discretion of the