Georgia v. Holland
[…] The State appealed the trial court’s order. The finding that the trial court erred in finding the statute unconstitutional, the Georgia Supreme Court reversed.

Download PDF
In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: April 6, 2020 S20A0082. THE STATE v. HOLLAND. PETERSON, Justice. Gary Arlen Holland was charged under OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) with first-degree vehicular homicide predicated on the offense of hitand-run. 1 Holland moved to bar his prosecution for that offense. The OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) provides: Any driver of a motor vehicle who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident which causes the death of another person and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of [OCGA § 40-6-270 (b) of the hit-and-run statute] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years. OCGA § 40-6-270 (b) provides that if a motor vehicle “accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury, any person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of [OCGA § 40-6-270 (a)] shall be guilty of a felony” punishable by one to five years in prison.