Georgia v. Holland
[…] The OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) provides: Any driver of a motor vehicle who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident which causes the death of another person and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of [OCGA § 40-6-270 (b) of the hit-and-run statute] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years. OCGA § 40-6-270 (b) provides that if a motor vehicle “accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury, any person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of [OCGA § 40-6-270 (a)] shall be guilty of a felony” punishable by one to five years in prison. OCGA § 40-6-270 (a) provides: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall: (1) Give his or her name and address and the registration 1 trial court granted his motion, declaring OCGA § 40-6-393 (b) unconstitutional under the equal protection and due process clauses of the federal and state constitutions. The State appeals the trial court’s order. The trial court erred in finding the statute unconstitutional, and we reverse. On June 29, 2017, a Glynn County grand jury returned an indictment charging Holland with first-degree vehicular homicide, hit and run, failure to report an accident, two counts of second- number of the vehicle he or she is driving; (2) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his or her operator’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; (3) Render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such transporting is requested by the injured person; and (4) Where a person injured in such accident is unconscious, appears deceased, or is otherwise unable to communicate, make every reasonable effort to ensure that emergency medical services and local law enforcement are contacted for the purpose of reporting the accident and making a request for assistance. The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection.