MENDEZ v. MOATS et al.
[…] On March 16, 2018, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss, but, ten days later, it granted Moats and Allred a certificate of immediate review. The defendants then filed an application for interlocutory appeal, which [the Court of Appeals] granted. Moats, 349 Ga. App. at 812 (footnote omitted). In its subsequent whole-court opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s judgment. The Court of Appeals first held unanimously in Division 1 that Mendez’s claims against Deputy Sheriff Allred were barred by OCGA § 36-92-3 (a), which grants immunity to a “local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties.” See Moats, 349 Ga. App. at 813-814. Mendez did not seek review of this holding in his petition 5 for certiorari.