MENDEZ v. MOATS et al.
[…] Moats, 349 Ga. App. at 815. The majority then discussed in detail various authorities that treat sheriffs and counties as disparate entities and indeed prohibit plaintiffs “from even naming a county as a proper defendant” in cases such as this one, because only the sheriff, not the county, is vicariously liable for the negligent acts of his deputies. Id. at 816-818.8 This last statement by the majority, while amply supported by Court of Appeals’ precedent, creates significant confusion when read in conjunction with OCGA §§ 36-92-1 to -5, which regulate claims (like Mendez’s claim) for the negligent use of a “covered motor vehicle” (a vehicle owned, leased, or rented by a “local government entity”). OCGA § 36-92-2 waives “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle,” up to certain limits; in turn, OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) provides immunity from liability to “[a]ny local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a 8 23 The problem with this reasoning, as suggested in my covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her