MENDEZ v. MOATS et al.
[…] OCGA § 36-92-2 waives “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle,” up to certain limits; in turn, OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) provides immunity from liability to “[a]ny local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a 8 23 The problem with this reasoning, as suggested in my covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties. Indeed, § 36-92-3 (b) prohibits naming “the local government officer or employee individually” as a party defendant; the defendant must be “the local government entity for which the officer or employee was acting,” and if the plaintiff instead names the officer or employee, the entity will be substituted as the defendant.