MENDEZ v. MOATS et al.
[…] See Davis, 344 Ga. App. at 530-531. The Court of Appeals followed that holding in Division 1 of its opinion in this case. See Moats, 349 Ga. App. at 813-814. In May 2019, shortly after the decision in Moats, the General Assembly amended OCGA § 36-92-1 (4) to expressly include “a sheriff, deputy sheriff, or other agent, servant, or employee of a sheriff’s office” in the definition of “local government officer or employee.” See Ga. L. 2019, p. 781 (codified as OCGA § 36-92-1 (4) (B)).