HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE
[…] State, 351 Ga. App. 286 (828 SE2d 664) (2019), the Court of Appeals rejected this claim of ineffective assistance and affirmed his convictions. In Division 1 (a) of its opinion, the Court of Appeals reasoned that the failure to object to the images did not deny Holzheuser the effective assistance of counsel because any objection to the images would have been meritless. I am not so sure. About authentication, the Court of Appeals noted that a party offering evidence need only show that the evidence “is what its proponent claims,” OCGA § 249-901 (a), and the proponent can carry its burden by offering “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be,” OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1). See Holzheuser, 351 Ga. App. at 289 (1) (a) (i). In this case, the detective testified that he personally visited the websites and retrieved the images and that the images were fair and accurate depictions of what appeared on the websites when he viewed them.