HOLZHEUSER v. THE STATE
[…] In addition, evidence of this sort— representative images retrieved from the internet in the course of a criminal investigation and offered as proof of the sort of images that a person would have found on the internet at an earlier point in time by using certain web addresses and search terms—has the potential of confusing issues and misleading the jury, at least in the absence of evidence about the precise point in time at which the accused allegedly used the web addresses and search terms. These circumstances add up to a colorable objection under OCGA § 24-4403, which provides: “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury . . . .” See also Olds v. State, 299 Ga. 65, 70 (2) (786 SE2d 633) (2016).