Wilkins v. Georgia
[…] The court found that Appellant was looking at and 7 within earshot of Jones when Jones made the statement, adding, “[Appellant] couldn’t have not heard it.” The court also pointed to the incriminating nature of Jones’s statement and the fact that “the shirt is in the car [Appellant] drives up in.”4 As this Court recently explained, under Georgia’s current Evidence Code, a defendant’s silence may, in certain circumstances, communicate that he has adopted another person’s statement as true, making that statement admissible under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (B), which defines “admissions” not excluded by the hearsay rule when offered against a party to include “[a] statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth.” See State v.