MORGAN v. THE STATE
[…] See OCGA § 24-8-802.7 In addition, video and audio of an event is often much more emotionally powerful than testimony or even still photographs, so the prejudicial impact of relevant body-camera evidence may substantially outweigh its probative value, particularly in cases involving violent crimes. See OCGA § 24-4-403. Finally, a video recording is the equivalent of a series of still images, so the playing of a length of body-camera video may be needlessly cumulative. See id. For these reasons, simply playing a full body-camera recording OCGA § 24-8-802 provides: “Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.” 7 25 for a jury will often create unnecessary risks of reversible evidentiary errors.