Smith v. Georgia
[…] Appellant claimed in her interview that she was not overly concerned at first because until Tucker stopped breathing, his symptoms were the same as they had been in the prior serious breath-holding episode. Throughout her interview, Appellant remained certain in her position that Kitchens would not hurt Tucker. When Kitchens was asked at trial who hurt Tucker, he denied doing so and said, “I guess [Appellant] did.” (b) Appellant argues that the evidence that she participated in the crimes was solely circumstantial and did not satisfy OCGA § 2414-6, which says: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” According to Appellant, the evidence did not exclude the reasonable hypothesis 9 that Kitchens alone killed Tucker.