Jones v. Georgia
[…] Id. Here, the evidence showed that Jones was a party to numerous crimes committed by Richardson. But Jones was not a party to the crime of possession of a firearm by a murder predicated on aggravated assault. As a result, this claim is moot. See Hoehn v. State, 293 Ga. 127, 130 (3) (744 SE2d 46) (2013). 5 first-offender probationer because no evidence was presented that Richardson had been sentenced to probation as a first offender.3 And although OCGA § 16-2-21 allows a person to be convicted as a party to a crime even where “the person claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted,” it does require that there be proof that the crime was actually committed.