Vasquez v. Georgia
[…] Jenkins v. State, 278 Ga. 598, 601(1) (a) (604 SE2d 789) (2004). However, OCGA § 17-3-2 (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 . . . does OCGA § 17-3-1 (c) provides, in relevant part, that “prosecution for felonies [including concealment of the death of another] shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime, provided that prosecution for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the offense under the age of 18 years shall be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime.” 9 19 not include any period in which [t]he accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this state[.]” We have previously determined that this language has the same meaning as former Code § 27-601, which provided that “[i]f the offender shall abscond from this State, or so conceal