Vasquez v. Georgia
[…] She was transferred to Gwinnett County on October 5, 2009, where she was booked in to jail. While there, she executed an affidavit in support of Vasquez’s extradition from Mexico. The parties stipulated that Vasquez was extradited from Mexico and booked into jail in Gwinnett County on January 17, 15 2013. (a) Sufficiency of Evidence as to Child Cruelty Count. Vasquez contends that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to support his conviction for child cruelty in the first degree predicated on his failure to seek timely medical care for Prisi. We disagree. OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides that a “person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” In this case, Count 6 of the indictment alleged that Vasquez committed this offense by failing to seek medical care for Prisi in a timely manner despite her being in obvious need of such aid.