Willis v. Georgia
[…] As to Willis’s girlfriend and her mother, both testified that they saw Willis and the father exit the office building at the same time, that the father pushed Willis, that Willis pushed him back, and that Willis then fired at the ground, not at the father. Willis argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his convictions because, he says, the evidence was almost entirely circumstantial, especially as to the killing of Murry, and did not exclude the reasonable possibility that Murry was shot accidentally while Willis was trying to defend himself. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).