Hawkins v. Georgia
[…] A website may be authenticated by traditional means such as the direct testimony of the purported author or circumstantial evidence of distinctive 11 (b) With respect to the disclosure of the Facebook messages to defense counsel four days before trial, Hawkins contends that “the late disclosure violated OCGA § 17-16-4, which generally requires the prosecutor to make available to the defense no later than ten days before trial all tangible evidence that the State intends to use at trial.” (Citations omitted) Cushenberry v. State, 300 Ga. 190, 193 (2) (a) (794 SE2d 165) (2016). See also OCGA § 17-16-4 (c) (“If prior to or during trial a party discovers additional evidence or material … which is subject to discovery … such party shall promptly notify the other party of the existence of the additional evidence or material and make [it] available as provided in this article.”). If the State fails to comply with its statutory discovery obligations, the trial court has discretion under OCGA § 17-16-6 to fashion an appropriate remedy. See Chance v. State, 291 Ga. 241, 245 (728 SE2d 635) (2012).