Hawkins v. Georgia
[…] We find no error from the trial court giving a charge on parties to a crime. See, e.g., Bragg v. State, 295 Ga. 676 (3) (763 SE2d 476) (2014). See also OCGA § 16-2-20. 5 3. Hawkins argues that the trial court committed plain error by failing, sua sponte, to give a jury charge on accomplice corroboration. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.”). See also OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object [to a portion of a jury charge] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.