Georgia v. Herrera-Bustamante
[…] OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) says: “In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him.” And the final paragraph of OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b), which sets forth the implied consent notices to be read to various classes of drivers, says: “If any such notice is used by a law enforcement officer to advise a person of his or her rights regarding the administration of chemical testing, . . . the results of any chemical test, or the refusal to submit to a test, shall be admitted into evidence against such person.” Notwithstanding these statutes, in his brief to this Court as in his amended 1 There is no indication that the trial court has ruled on Herrera-Bustamante’s other asserted grounds for a new trial. 6 motion for new trial, Herrera-Bustamante contends that the trial court erred in allowing Officer