Gadson v.Georgia
[…] State, 302 Ga. 188, 191-192 (805 SE2d 890) (2017); Sheard v. State, 300 Ga. 117, 120 (793 SE2d 386) (2016). In felony cases such as this one, “the State is responsible for ensuring that a correct and complete transcript is created, preserved, and provided to the defendant upon his request.” Johnson, 302 Ga. at 192. See also OCGA § 17-8-5 (a); OCGA § 5-6-41 (a). But if the State does not fulfill its duty to file a complete transcript after a guilty verdict has been returned in a felony case, the defendant is not automatically entitled to a new trial. See Sheard, 300 Ga. at 120. Instead, OCGA §§ 5-6-41 (f) and (g) allow any party who contends that the record “does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court” to have the record completed either by stipulation of the parties or, if the parties cannot agree, by the decision of the trial court. See Johnson, 302 Ga. at 193-194 (discussing this process).