Gadson v.Georgia
[…] That statute – a part of the old Evidence Code in effect at the time of Appellant’s trial in 2008 that was carried forward in the new Evidence 5 Code as OCGA § 24-14-6 – says: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Appellant concedes that he failed to object to the omission of this instruction and that our review of his claim that it should have been given is therefore limited to plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b); State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (718 SE2d 232) (2011).