Gadson v.Georgia
[…] Appellant refused to stipulate to the documents, however, saying that his appellate counsel had no way of knowing whether the documents are the same documents referenced in the transcript. The court attached the documents from the discovery packet to its order denying Appellant’s motion for new trial, but did not formally supplement the trial record. Cf. OCGA § 5-6-41 (g) (explaining that when the parties cannot agree about the correctness of a transcript prepared from recollection, “the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review”); Leeks, 296 Ga. at 519 n.4 (noting that a successor judge may hear and decide the issue of whether a trial record can be supplemented even if that judge did not preside over the trial).