Atkins v. Georgia
[…] Under these circumstances, the State has failed to provide sufficient evidence of Atkins’s guilt for the offense of statutory rape, and that conviction must be reversed. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). Atkins’s conviction for aggravated child molestation, however, which does not have a corroboration requirement, is not affected by this analysis. 3. Atkins contends that the trial court erred by prohibiting him from seeking testimony regarding A. O.’s prior sexual activity. See OCGA § 24-4-412 (a).2 Specifically, Atkins contends that the trial court prevented him OCGA § 24-4-412 (a) provides: In any prosecution for rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-1; aggravated assault with the intent to rape in violation of Code Section 16-5-21; aggravated sodomy or sodomy in violation of Code Section 16-6-2; statutory rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-3; aggravated child molestation or child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4; incest in violation of Code Section 16-6-22; sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.1; or aggravated sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.2, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness shall not be admissible, either as direct evidence or on cross-examination of the complaining witness or 2 9 from delving into the identity of the father of the victim’s child and to present evidence of A. O.’s motive to lie about Atkins.