Atkins v. Georgia
[…] Atkins sought to question A. O. about the identity of the true father for the purpose of demonstrating A. O.’s motive to falsely accuse Atkins. The trial court, relying on the Rape Shield Statute, did not allow that line of questioning. A jury found Atkins guilty on both counts. . . . Following the verdict, Atkins moved for a new trial, which the trial court denied. (Footnote omitted.) Atkins, supra, 342 Ga. App. at 422-424. 2. We first consider whether a victim’s prior statements can constitute sufficient corroboration under OCGA § 16-6-3. We find that they cannot. OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.” (Emphasis supplied.) In other words, there must be some evidence that corroborates the victim’s testimony that the defendant committed the statutory rape.