Atkins v. Georgia
[…] It is evidence from an independent source that supports the conclusion that the defendant committed the statutory rape of the victim. For this fundamental reason, a prior statement by a victim is not, by definition or otherwise, corroborating evidence that the statutory rape occurred.1 This construction of corroborating evidence is in line with criminal law regarding incriminating statements made by an accomplice under both the old and the new Evidence Code. Under the old Evidence Code, former OCGA § 244-8 states that, “[in] felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]” and must be supported by the testimony of another witness or by “corroborating circumstances.” (Footnote omitted.) Ramirez v. State, 294 Ga. 440, 442 (754 SE2d 325) (2014).