Georgia Power Company v. Cazier
[…] The plaintiffs allege, however, that Georgia Power has calculated municipal franchise fees differently, basing the fees not only upon “usage revenue,” but also upon other fees and charges that are not, they say, properly characterized as “usage revenue.” This has resulted, the plaintiffs contend, in Georgia Power illegally collecting municipal franchise fees in excess of the amounts authorized by the Commission. For themselves and the putative class of Georgia Power customers, the plaintiffs assert claims for conversion, money had and received, unjust enrichment, and damages under OCGA § 46-290.1 Georgia Power denies that it has calculated municipal franchise fees other 1 Section 46-2-90 provides: If any company under the jurisdiction of the [C]ommission does, causes to be done, or permits to be done any act which is prohibited, forbidden, or declared to be unlawful, or fails to do any act which is required either by a law of this state or by an order of the [C]ommission, such company shall be liable to the persons affected thereby for all loss, damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may 2 than as required by the Commission, and Georgia Power asserts that the plaintiffs seek in this lawsuit to rewrite the applicable orders of the Commission.