De La Cruz v. Georgia
[…] results; (D) The motion is not made for the purpose of delay; (E) The identity of the perpetrator of the crime was a significant issue in the case; (F) The testing requested employs a scientific method that has reached a scientific state of verifiable certainty such that the procedure rests upon the laws of nature; and (G) The petitioner has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the petitioner's identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, aggravating circumstance, or similar transaction that resulted in the conviction. OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (7). 5 Though the parties do not argue this point, we are not convinced that this case involved a request to test evidence that “was unknown to the petitioner or to the petitioner’s trial attorney prior to trial or because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial.” See OCGA § 5-5-41 (c) (3) (B).