Tanner v. Georgia
[…] Appellant argues that this evidence “invade[d] the province of the jury and convey[d] that [he] had been tried and convicted.” Even assuming that the detective’s comment should have been redacted, however, its admission was harmless. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . .”); Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 431 (788 SE2d 433) (2016) (“The new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings.”).