GOLDMAN v. JOHNSON, JUDGE
[…] Manis, 282 Ga. 336, 337 (2) (647 SE2d 588) (2007) (“[t]he proper remedy for challenging Judge Manis’ denial of the motion to recuse herself was an appeal, not a mandamus action against her”).1 Accordingly, there was no error in the denial of her petition for a writ of mandamus. Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur. 1 Goldman argues that she was entitled to have a jury hear her petition for a writ of mandamus. But OCGA § 9-6-27 (b) plainly provides that, if a petition for a writ of mandamus does not require the resolution of any issues of fact, the petition “shall be heard and determined by the court without the intervention of a jury.” No matter what facts Goldman might be able to prove at a trial, her petition still would fail because she had another legal remedy for the denial of her motions to disqualify Judge Johnson.