Franklin County v. Fieldale Farms Corp.
[…] Based on the language and legislative history of the state statute, we conclude that the General Assembly has failed to authorize local governments to regulate the application of sludge to land, except in the specific area of monitoring. Because Franklin County has sought to establish a duplicate permit system that is not authorized by general law, we hold that OCGA § 12-5-30.3 preempts the county's ordinance by implication.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] 33 U.S.C.A. 1412a (d)(1) (West 1986); see also OCGA § 12-5-30.3 (1996) (defining sludge as "the solid or semisolid residue generated at a waste-water treatment or pretreatment plant").

[2] See Charles S. Rhyne, The Law of Local Government Operations 454-455 (1980).

[3] Id. at 455; see also Macon-Bibb County Hosp. Auth. v.