Sikes v. State
[…] Because an inpatient is defined by Chapter 3 of Title 37 as being a person who, among other things, is "mentally ill ... and who is in need of involuntary *210 inpatient treatment,"[11] Section 17-7-131(e)(1) thus equates commitment under its provisions with the involuntary inpatient requirements of Chapter 3 of Title 37.

Next, if the trial court does not discharge the defendant under the authority given to it by § 17-7-131(e)(1), then § 17-7-131(e)(2) requires the court to conduct a hearing "to determine if the defendant meets the inpatient commitment criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, subsection (a)(2) also equates commitment with the involuntary inpatient requirements of Chapter 3 of Title 37.

Moreover, § 17-7-131(e)(4) provides that if, following the hearing required by § 17-7-131(e)(2), the trial court determines "that the defendant meets the inpatient criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37," the trial court "shall order the defendant to be committed to the Department of Human Resources to receive involuntary treatment under Chapter 3 of Title 37." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, § 17-7-131 equates commitment with an order requiring the defendant to undergo involuntary inpatient treatment under Chapter 3 of Title 37.