Steele v. Russell
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the portion of the trial court's judgment which deals with the easement.

2. As to the counterclaim, the jury awarded appellees no nominal damages but $3,419.87 in expenses of litigation ($2,795 in attorney fees and $624.87 in costs). We reverse this portion of the judgment.

The expenses of litigation sought by appellees as a part of the damages alleged in their counterclaim were sought pursuant to OCGA § 13-6-11 which provides:

The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith in making the contract, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.

These damages are available to a defendant only where the defendant has brought a counterclaim asserting a claim for relief wholly independent of any assertion as to plaintiff's bad faith, litigiousness, and/or harassment in bringing the underlying action. Gibson v. Southern General Ins.