Celotex v. St. Joseph Hosp.
[…] The defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's claims were barred by the four-year statute of limitations. See [OCGA] § 9-3-30. The district court denied the motion on the ground that Georgia's discovery *109 rule prevented the limitations period from commencing to run until St. Joseph knew or reasonably should have known that the asbestos fireproofing constituted a hazard requiring removal. After a five day trial the jury returned a verdict against Celotex for $300,000 and against USG for $200,000. The two defendants appealed. Id.

OCGA § 9-3-30.1, effective April 14, 1988, provides:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 9-3-30 or any other law, every action against a manufacturer or supplier of asbestos or material containing asbestos brought by or on behalf of any person or entity, public or private; or brought by or on behalf of this state or any agency, department, political subdivision, authority, board, district, or commission of the state; or brought by or on behalf of any municipality, county, or any state or local school board or local school district to recover for: (1) Removal of asbestos or materials containing asbestos from any building owned or used by such entity; (2) Other measures taken to correct or ameliorate any problem related to asbestos in such building; (3) Reimbursement for such removal, correction, or amelioration related to asbestos in such building; or (4) Any other claim for damage to real property allowed by law relating to asbestos in such building which might otherwise be barred prior to July 1, 1990, as a result of expiration of the applicable period of limitation, is revived or extended. Any action thereon shall be commenced no later than July 1, 1990. (b) The enactment of this Code section shall not be construed to imply that any action against a manufacturer or supplier of asbestos or material containing asbestos is now barred by an existing limitations period. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to revive, extend, change, or otherwise affect the applicable period of limitation for persons or entities not set forth and provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section. (d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed *110 to have any effect on actions for personal injury or any other claim except as specifically provided in this Code section. Our Response

We find that OCGA § 9-3-30.1 constitutes a special law within the meaning of Art. III, Sec. VI, Par.