Kesler v. Veal
[…] 1. The majority correctly states that the terms of OCGA § 18-2-22 *680 refer only to a fraudulent transferor, and provide no express remedy against a transferee. That, however, cannot settle the issue of a fraudulent transferee's liability to one injured by the fraud.

2. The following statutes are applicable to the issues in this case:

(a) OCGA § 18-2-22 declares the following acts to be fraudulent as against creditors: "Every conveyance of real ... estate ... made with intention to delay or defraud creditors, where such intention is known to the taking party...."

(b) OCGA § 51-1-1 provides in part: "A tort is the unlawful violation of a legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied."