IMC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. v. NIYA MITCHELL
[…] “When there is no proper service, and no valid waiver of service, the court does not have jurisdiction over the defendant.”6 Accordingly, lack of personal jurisdiction is a basis for setting aside a judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d).7 Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-4 (e) (1) (A), service on a corporation “shall be made by delivering a copy of the summons attached to a copy of the complaint” to the 5 Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). 6 Bonner v. Bonner, 272 Ga. 545, 546 (2) (533 SE2d 72) (2000). 7 OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) provides that a judgment may be set aside based on: “(1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant; or (3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings.” 4 president, other officer, or a managing or registered agent.8 However, “when for any reason service cannot be had in such manner, the Secretary of State shall be an agent of such corporation or foreign corporation upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served.”9 As this Court has