KEVIN SINYARD et al. v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] We agree with the trial court that Georgia Power is immune from tort liability for the work on the new Units, but we conclude that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on the remaining issues. 1. “Statutory Employer” Immunity for Work at Plants Scherer and Vogtle When employees are injured in the course of their employment, their remedy against their employer is generally a workers’ compensation claim; with some exceptions, the Workers’ Compensation Act immunizes the employer against tort claims. OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) (“The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude and be in place of all other rights and remedies of such employee, . . . and all other civil liabilities whatsoever at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury . . . .”). The Act’s liability for workers’ compensation and corresponding immunity from tort liability obviously apply to the immediate employer.