MOSES ECHOLS v. THE STATE
[…] Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for aggravated assault. 2. Next, Echols argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for aggravated battery because Howard’s testimony alone did not establish that he injured her nose so as to render it useless, as proscribed by OCGA § 16-5-24. We disagree with this assertion. “A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” OCGA § 16-5-24 (a). “‘Depriving’ the victim of a member of her body may refer to the loss of the use of the member.” (Citation omitted.) Jones v. State, 283 Ga.