IN THE INTEREST OF A. M. B. et al., CHILDREN (MOTHER)
[…] In the Interest of A. J. H., 325 Ga. App. 848, 851 (755 SE2d 241) (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted). As relevant here, the Code defines the term “abuse” as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child; . . . [e]motional abuse; [or] [t]he commission of an act of family violence . . . in the presence of a child.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (2) (A), (B), (E). “Neglect,” in turn, is defined as “[t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A). 8 When determining whether a child is without proper parental care or control, courts must consider factors such as “[e]gregious conduct or evidence of past egregious conduct of a physically, emotionally, or sexually cruel or abusive nature by [a] parent toward his or