IN THE INTEREST OF A. M. B. et al., CHILDREN (MOTHER)
[…] In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. at 244, n. 4. 7 163, 164 (1) (816 SE2d 313) (2018) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted); see also OCGA § 15-11-180 (providing that the petitioner bears “the burden of proving the allegations of a dependency petition by clear and convincing evidence”). As relevant here, OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A) defines a “dependent child” as a child who, among other things, “[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” “That definition focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault. The [dependency] petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child’s welfare and not who is responsible for the conditions which amount to [dependency] that is the issue.”