MICHAEL E. SULLIVAN, JR. v. SHERRY M. KUBANYI
[…] On the same day it entered the protective order, the trial court issued an order for the arrest of Sullivan if he failed to make three, timely monthly payments for a total of $4,500, an amount representing the victim’s attorney fees and expenses of litigation awarded to her by the trial court. 1. Sullivan contends that the trial court’s order is void because a hearing on the victim’s petition was not held within 30 days as required by OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). OCGA § 16-5-94 (a) provides: “A person . . . who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90.” Stalking protective orders issued under OCGA § 16-5-94 must comply with the requirement in OCGA § 19-13-3 (c) “that a hearing 4 be held within 30 days of the filing of a petition for a protective order.” Herbert v. Jordan, 348 Ga. App. 538, 539 (1) (823 SE2d 852) (2019).