JOSE TORRES v. THE STATE
[…] Count 4 of the indictment charged Torres with the offense of terroristic threats in that he, on July 25, 2015, “did unlawfully threaten to commit a crime of violence to persons attending a party at 9037 Campbellton Street by threatening to shoot them, with the purpose of terrorizing those individuals and in reckless disregard for the risk 1 The indictment here also alternatively charged “in reckless disregard for the risk of causing such terror.” 7 of causing such terror.” The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA § 1611-37 (b),2 which states that “[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to . . . [c]ommit any crime of violence . . . [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or . . . [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror.” It is well settled that an indictment that uses statutory language to charge the defendant with a crime will withstand a demurrer alleging that the indictment is insufficient. Stewart v. State, 246 Ga. 70, 72 (2) (268 SE2d 906) (1980); accord Poole, 326 Ga.