JOSE TORRES v. THE STATE
[…] State, 327 Ga. App. 621, 627 (2) (760 SE2d 630) (2014) (counsel’s performance cannot be deemed deficient for failing to file a general demurrer that would have been unsuccessful). This claim therefore fails.4 3. Torres also claims in a one-paragraph argument that his five-year sentence on the terroristic threats count is void because Count 4 only charged a misdemeanor, not a felony. This claim lacks merit. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA § 16-11-37 (c) provided: “A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. . . .” The statute at that time contained no (failure to specifically name a victim in the indictment subjects it to a special, not a general, demurrer); Johnson v. State, 335 Ga.