ALAN MCARTHUR et al. v. BEECH HAVEN BAPTIST CHURCH OF ATHENS et al.
[…] to the plaintiff by hiring the priest, exposing the plaintiff to the priest, and failing to protect the plaintiff.12 Thus, “[t]he defendants’ alleged conduct in tolerating this abuse and keeping it secret from the public and parishioners did not, as a legal matter, debar [the plaintiffs] from pursuing the tort claims at issue.”13 Although the plaintiffs argue that Saint Joseph’s is wrongly decided and under review by the Supreme Court of Georgia, the case remains binding precedent.14 3. The plaintiffs argue that the trial court erroneously found that their RICO claims were time-barred. OCGA § 16-14-8 provides a five-year statute of limitation for a civil action brought for RICO violations. That statute was revised, effective July 1, 2015, to provide that a civil action “shall be commenced up until five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates.” Before that revision, OCGA § 16-14-8 provided that such 12 Id. at 714 (1) (c). 13 Id. at 714-715 (1) (c). 14 See Court of Appeals Rule 33.2 (a) (1) (a 2-1 decision issued after August 1, 2020 is binding precedent); Evergreen Packaging v. Prather, 318 Ga.