ALAN MCARTHUR et al. v. BEECH HAVEN BAPTIST CHURCH OF ATHENS et al.
[…] OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting the statute of limitation from when the “right of action accrues”). 8 See OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (1) (defining term). 9 Doe v. Saint Joseph’s Catholic Church, 357 Ga. App. 710, 712 (850 SE2d 267) (2020) (cert. granted June 21, 2021). 5 plaintiffs’ claims that were not premised on childhood sexual abuse were subject to tolling that overcame the applicable statutes of limitation. 2. The plaintiffs allege that the relevant statutes of limitation were tolled by fraudulent concealment pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-96.10 The gravamen of their fraudbased tolling claims is that the churches knew about the abuse but concealed that knowledge from the plaintiffs. Under OCGA § 9-3-96, “[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.” We have previously rejected fraud-based tolling in a case with similar factual circumstances. In Doe v.