CITY OF ATLANTA v. ANGELES JUDITH BURGOS
[…] Perdue v. City Council of Augusta, 137 Ga. App. 702, 703 (1) - (3) (225 SE2d 62) (1976). There, we held that “[OCGA § 36-33-5] is still the law irrespective of insurance coverage; and that has not been changed by [OCGA § 339 24-51].” Id. at 703 (4). OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in [OCGA §] 3692-2.” We reiterated this principle in Cobb v. Board of Commissioners of Roads & Revenue of Tift County, 151 Ga. App. 472 (260 SE2d 496) (1979), disapproved on other grounds by Dept. of Public Safety v. Ragsdale, 308 Ga. 210, 214, n. 7 (839 SE2d 541) (2020).