ERICA DURHAM v. DOLLAR TREE STORES, INC. et al.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Carpenter v. McMann, 304 Ga. 209, 210 (I) (817 SE2d 686) (2018). Although generally, a final judgment is directly appealable, that right is subject to the limitations in our discretionary appeals provisions. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1); Pathfinder Payment Solutions, Inc., 344 Ga. App. at 490. Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6), a party must file an application for discretionary appeal to pursue an appeal “in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less[.]” A “judgment” 4 In at least one other case we have allowed a direct appeal from a verdict in which the jury found both parties negligent and assigned fault to the plaintiff as 50 percent, thereby barring recovery. See Quynn v. Hulsey, Case No.